Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Lately I've been feeling...
2012
unknownj
... rather good actually. Let's see...

Well, went to London and met up with Mel. We went to St James's Park for a while, and just lay on the grass in the lovely weather. It was so peaceful and beautiful. I wish I could do things like that more often. After a while of that, we went to pick up my brother from the station. On the way back, we saw baby ducks - they were all fluffy, and cute, and were getting fed by their parents. The parents would pick up bread from the water in their beaks, and hold it for the babies to eat. It was so cute :o)

There were kids in the park playing with toy planes, throwing them around everywhere, just like I used to do 10, 15 years ago. It was really nice to see them playing, and having such fun. Made me think to the future a little bit, because I'm weird like that. The idea of being married and having kids doesn't scare me (apparently I'm a girl or something). I can't wait to be at the point where I can take my kids to the park, and buy them little plastic planes to throw around. Makes me wonder whether I'd be a good father or not. At twenty, probably not - I'm not desperate for kids right now or anything - but the old biological clock is ticking, or something. Give it a few more years, let me mature a bit, and scary - I'll be a daddy or something.... :o)

Anyway, random tangent, but it was what I was thinking about at the time. Anyhow, so, we picked up Ed from Marylebone, and went down to Charing Cross Road. Went to Virgin on Oxford Street, where I picked up a copy of Saves the Day's album "Can't Slow Down". Odd, I've been listening to Saves the Day for 18 months or so, yet I didn't seem to recognise the album. Oh well... Anyway, we then went to the Mean Fiddler to see the gig.

The venue is a bit pants. The raised area in the middle means that if you want to see, you have to be on it. That seriously restricts the amount of space available, and as soon as things get more active, everybody gets crushed. I stood by the back for most of the time, just because I didn't want to be squashed. Mind you, the people there were mostly emo kids. Ed and I were expecting them to break down at any moment, and just cry, saying "I can relate to this!!". F'ing emo kids.

Anyhow, then the bands came on. The first band was Douglas, a Welsh band who have in the past toured with Bigwig, and released a Split 7" with The Ataris. This immediately makes them good. And their set backed that up - they were excellent. If I'd had money on me, I'd have got their CD, but alas, I was broke by this point. Anyhow, they were really active - leaping around the stage and stuff, and played some really good songs.

Next up were Hot Rod Circuit, who were okay I guess, but nothing special. They just didn't grab me or anything. After an overly long set from them, Saves the Day came on. To be honest, the gig has done very little for them, in my eyes - I probably like them less now than I did a few hours ago.

The thing is, I might as well have gotten a nice sound system and stuck their albums on, for everything I got out of the gig. Rachel Stamp, Antiproduct, and especially Tool, now those were quality gigs. This was just a bit.. well.. boring. I would have enjoyed it a few years ago, but of late I've come to expect more.

Even worse, Chris Conley's voice was pants... The great thing about the album is that he sings really high - at the gig, he was shouting high, and it was actually painful on the ears. It felt so strained, so forced, it wasn't as pretty as it is on the album. And the guitar work was vastly inferior to the studio recordings too, for that matter. I'd not mind, it's just that after Tool being utterly fantastic and doing a great set, it was just disappointing to see Saves the Day being fairly average.

On the up side, they played a lot of songs I like. I loved Through Being Cool (it was my favourite Saves the Day song for the whole of last year), and obviously I had to sing along to the "Nick, why're you such a prick?" bit (it's mine and Paul's song). Nightingale was great too, but the vocals were a bit lacking. Likewise on See You. Part of the appeal of Saves the Day is the vocal parts, but not only was Chris Conley not sounding as good as normal, but in the studios they overdub him - since you can't do that at the gig, there were backing bits missing which I really liked in the actual songs.

So yeah, while Saves the Day weren't bad as such, and it was by no means the worst gig I've been to, I just didn't come away thinking "Wow!"... To my mind, Douglas were the best band up there. Anyhow, on the way out, we were walking past the merchandise stall thing, and I spotted the guitarist from Douglas (who ruled, even if he was playing a Gibson Les Paul), so I went over and had a quick talk to him. Told him I thought that his band were excellent, congratulated him on a great gig, shook his hand, etc. He seemed pleased that I liked it, which is good. With hindsight, I shoulda got him to sign my ticket - both my ticket and a pen were in my pocket. Oh well, I'll try to catch the band somewhere else in the not-too-distant future. Just so long as they don't tour America again or anything...

So even though Saves the Day failed to impress, I found a new band that I like. Which is certainly a good thing. Anyhow, left, met up with my Dad (who was looking very well dressed, if a little short) outside, and spoke to him for a while. First time, if I'm not mistaken, that he (or Ed) has met a girlfriend of mine. Daunting! Oh well, seemed to be fine and stuff. He and Ed then went home, and me and Mel went to Victoria, and from there, we went our separate ways to our respective homes.

So yeah, I've had a good day :o)

  • 1
:-0

I can't believe you didn't heap ultimate praise on STD..

How dare you :-P

I didn't want to be squashed.

Wow. By dan's standards you are super pussy. No violence, and no moshing, boo!

Mind you, the people there were mostly emo kids. Ed and I were expecting them to break down at any moment, and just cry, saying "I can relate to this!!". F'ing emo kids.

How horribly condescending (to me and andries!). Yet more proof of manchester's much better gig scene ;)

Douglas...they were excellent

Hell yeah! They're not as good on record as live tho.

Next up were Hot Rod Circuit, who were okay I guess, but nothing special.

Shocking! They mustn't have played "At Nature's Mercy", everyone in the crowd at manchester was jumping about and singing that.

Rachel Stamp, Antiproduct, and especially Tool, now those were quality gigs.

And mel called me a suckup? Hah! ;)

Even worse, Chris Conley's voice was pants

Lol. O...k? At manchester it was superb, especially on the last few bars of "My Sweet Fracture", and in "Nightingale". And it sounded just as good in Sheffield. Shoddy venue/sound system maybe?

"Nick, why're you such a prick?" bit (it's mine and Paul's song).

Lol. I was gonna sing that at the gig, but then chris looked towards me and I didn't wanna seem like I didn't know the words. Lol.

there were backing bits missing which I really liked in the actual songs.

Dave, Ted, Eben and the guy from Hot Rod Circuit (on All I'm Losing Is Me) did they not sing? At manchester and sheffield even the backing vocals to The Last Lie I Told were sung.

even if he was playing a Gibson Les Paul

And you point is? Gibson guitars are superb, wonderful instruments. About the best guitars you can buy.

I don't know what happened with your gig, but manchester and sheffield were great gigs. Shoddy venue I'd guess. And the obvious fact that London smells :P

Paul

Wow. By dan's standards you are super pussy. No violence, and no moshing, boo!

That's just how Dan likes me. He doesn't want his bitches to be macho. Your point?

(alternatively, I had CDs in my pockets, and didn't want them smashed - and who the fuck goes to Saves the Day to mosh anyway? If I wanted to mosh, I'd go to somebody that was a bit harder)

How horribly condescending (to me and andries!). Yet more proof of manchester's much better gig scene ;)

Don't see how it makes Manchester better - according to you, they were all emo kids there too. I wanted the hardcore people...

And mel called me a suckup? Hah! ;)

Fact is, they were better gigs though. All far more fun.

Lol. I was gonna sing that at the gig, but then chris looked towards me and I didn't wanna seem like I didn't know the words. Lol.

I sing it with pride :o)

Dave, Ted, Eben and the guy from Hot Rod Circuit (on All I'm Losing Is Me) did they not sing? At manchester and sheffield even the backing vocals to The Last Lie I Told were sung.

On See You, the high backing at the end was missing. As were the repetitions of "Home at last" on the final chorus of Nightingale. I liked those bits - from the sound of them, it's Chris Conley overdubbed, hence why it didn't happen live...

And you point is? Gibson guitars are superb, wonderful instruments. About the best guitars you can buy.

I prefer Fender

Shoddy venue I'd guess. And the obvious fact that London smells :P

Well perhaps... The Star and Garter in Manchester is far better, I like that venue....

On See You, the high backing at the end was missing. As were the repetitions of "Home at last" on the final chorus of Nightingale. I liked those bits - from the sound of them, it's Chris Conley overdubbed, hence why it didn't happen live...

We got the nightingale bit in manchester and sheffield, and as for the See You bit, well, it's a bit high dave or ted i'd imagine.

I prefer Fender

Lol. You are so pop punk. ;) Fender are okay, I just love the bridge postitioning and the versatility of gibson's/epiphone's.

Paul

If we got the "Home at last" bit over the "And I hope your majesty..." part of Nightingale at the end, I didn't hear it....

The real reason is that I just think most Gibsons look stupid. Although I love the Flying V

The real reason is that I just think most Gibsons look stupid.

Omg! How wrong are you! ;) J/K, Cool that you deviate from the norm. And I'll admit, the gibson explorer totally sucks, crap design. But there's no beating SGs, LPs & Flying Vs, they simply rock.

Sound wise, gibsons are by far the best tho. Ask rivers cuomo (a man who would know) He never plays his fender anymore, and I quote: "I hate the look of my (gibson) explorer, but I can't get anywhere near as a good a sound out of my strat. I think we've had it sent off to nasa but still no luck!" Or something like that.

And there was a definite home at last in manchester and sheffield.

Paul

and then you wrote this listening to one of my utter favorite songs ever ;)

Well I needed something good to listen to after Saves the Day (well, they weren't that bad really, but... ;o)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account